NuData Security Privacy and Anti-Spam Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 31, 2016.

NuData Security (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates nudatasecurity.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at nudatasecurity.com.

Information Collection And Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Anti-Spam Policy
Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email. You may choose to opt-out of our mailing list. By checking the opt-in box when emailing us you agree to be contact by us for the purposes described in the ‘Information Collection And Use’ section of this policy.

All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and will include:

  • The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in the ‘Information Collection And Use’ section of this agreement.
  • The contact forms on our website will enable you to send electronic communication to us if you have not opted in.
  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described in the ‘Choice/Opt-Out’ section this agreement.
  • Electronic communication you receive from us will include the name and address for the sender as well as who the email is being sent on behalf of. Electronic communication you receive from us will include a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

    Choice/Opt-Out
    At any point in time you may opt out from receiving communication from us by:

  • Clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “unsubscribe” or;
  • By sending an email to marketing@nudatasecurity.com with the email address or phone number where you received communication from us and specifying that you would like to be unsubscribed from future communication.
  •  
    Sharing of Information
    We may disclose your personal data to carefully selected business partners to whom we engage to provide services. However, other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, NuData Security will not disclose or share your personal data with any other third party without your express consent unless this is necessary to provide the services or products which you requested when providing us with your personal data or as required by law.
    We will never rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

    Changes To This Privacy Policy
    NuData Security may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

    Security
    The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    Links To Other Sites
    Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

    NuData Security has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

    Contact Us
    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.